Click to return to DDR Central Home Page Click to return to DDR Central Home Page
East German Shepherd Dog Bloodlines Resources

Articles of Interest

Online Resources


The ultimate historical reference for everyone seeking a full understanding of the origins of the German Shepherd Dog and its breed standard by Capt. Max von Stephanitz, founder of the German Shepherd Dog breed.
The German Shepherd Dog in Word and Picture


DDR Sieger and Siegerin 1949-1989
(Derived from published historical records and archives, with contributions from Yvonne Hecht, Hanna-Leena Joseph, and Tommy Jensen.)

Click on the link within each listing to view historical photo of record.

1949
Sieger: Roland vom Teglerforst SZ 598810
Siegerin: Bora aus der Wirkerstadt SZ 543047

1950
Sieger: Utz vom Haus Hiller SZ 638869
Siegerin: Blanka vom Schlüsselkorb SZ 624875

1951
No Sieger Show

1952
Sieger: Iran von der Buchenhöhe SZ 611893
Siegerin: Zona Heideglück SZ 709219

1953
Sieger: Gero aus der Jürgensklause SZ 771708
Siegerin: Afra von Haus Reuner SZ 729018

1954
Sieger: Gero aus der Jürgensklause SZ 771708
Siegerin: Karla vom Haus Himpel SZ 775113

1955
Sieger: Asso von der Rüster SZ 882947
Siegerin: Elfe vom Pakola SZ 880445

1956
No Sieger Show

1957
No Sieger Show

1958
Sieger: Armin vom Haus Pflanz SZ 885226
Siegerin: Elke vom Pakola SZ 880446

1959
Sieger: Blitz unter den Hergussregnern DDR 5590
Siegerin: Mara vom Haus Bernd Klaus

1960 & 61
Sieger: Ali vom Silberbrunnen DDR 7482
Siegerin: Mara vom Haus Bernd Klaus

1962
Sieger: Condor vom Falkenwappen DDR 10217
Siegerin: unknown

1963
Sieger: Condor vom Falkenwappen DDR 10217
Siegerin: Erle vom Erls-Berg

1964 & 1965
Sieger: Greif vom Felsenstein DDR 15248
Siegerin: Anni vom klein Erzgebirge DDR 12621

1966
Sieger: Greif vom Felsenstein DDR 15248
Siegerin: Erit vom Krügers-Hof DDR 22642

1967
Sieger: Cornel von Monte Carlo DDR 27305
Siegerin: Kessa vom Haus Himpel DDR 22544

1968
Sieger: Dux von der Fliehburg DDR 16213
Siegerin: Kessa vom Haus Himpel DDR 22544

1969
Sieger: Xito vom Baruther Land DDR 34770
Siegerin: Birke vom Haus Himpel DDR 34007

1970
Sieger: Bodo vom Winkel DDR 34118
Siegerin: Halla vom Haus Himpel DDR 40523

1971
Sieger:Condor vom Marderpfahl DDR 42701
Siegerin: Burga vom Osterberg DDR 35054

1972
Sieger:Condor vom Marderpfahl DDR 42701
Siegerin: Ulla vom Marongstein DDR 50169

1973
Sieger: Cäsar vom Rangental DDR 53337
Siegerin: Dina vom Fürstendamm DDR 55040

1974
Sieger: Cäsar vom Rangental DDR 53337
Siegerin: Ranka von der Ramsau DDR 59350

1975
Sieger: Astor von der Jahnstadt DDR 64860
Siegerin: Anke vom Brandenburger Damm DDR 65834

1976
Sieger: Cäsar vom Rangental DDR 53337
Siegerin: Bruni von der Sandbergtannen DDR 75336

1977
Sieger: Cliff vom Bleichfleck DDR 65465
Siegerin: Fama vom Ebersbach DDR 78865

1978
Sieger: Cliff vom Bleichfleck DDR 65465
Siegerin: Mara von der zwei Steinen DDR 68850

1979
Sieger: Bodo vom Grafental DDR 76545
Siegerin: Voxi von der Edelquelle DDR 92135

1980
Sieger: Fels vom Kemmlerblick DDR 92324
Siegerin: Grit vom Robertsburg DDR 90894

1981
Sieger: Jim von der Friesenklippe DDR 103884
Siegerin:Jessi vom Baruther Land DDR 88027

1982
Sieger: Jim von der Friesenklippe DDR 103884
Siegerin: Lena von der Hubertusklause DDR 113990

1983
Sieger: Kliff vom Rosenhof DDR 103140
Siegerin: Ilka's Linda DDR99100

1984
Sieger: Quinn vom Kalkbruch DDR 118141
Siegerin: Danka vom Schönbruck DDR 121951

1985
Sieger: Jim von der Stadt Schmalkalden DDR 132603
Siegerin: Pitty vom Wolkenstien DDR 129497

1986
Sieger: Olf vom Furstendamm DDR 130904
Siegerin: Gitta vom Hutberg DDR 136170

1987
Sieger: Olf vom Furstendamm DDR 130904
Siegerin: Hanka von Lünsberg DDR 141229

1988
Sieger: Olf vom Furstendamm DDR 130904
Siegerin: Eyrin vom Haus Heyman DDR 150695

1989,
the last DDR Sieger Show
Sieger: Baldo v Wolkenstein DDR 150967
Siegerin: Paula v Trafalga DDR 149219


Also see:


© 1999 -- NorthWest K9, All rights reserved.